Auckland NZ
tel:098840744
admin@atutolupianomovers.co.nz

Terms Of Service

Piano Moving business with over 40 years of combined experience,

P

Atutolu’s mission is to put you in control. We want to help you organize and complete your moving-related tasks and make the decisions that are best for you. Earning your trust is our top priority. So it should go without saying that Atutolu is 100% committed to your privacy. But we’d like to explain our privacy policy here because we’re proud of it and we want you to know exactly what information we collect, what we do with that information, and how we protect it.

Our pledge

We never sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information behind your back. We would only make an exception to this pledge if we were required to do so by law.

Information we share

We do not share your personal information (such as your name, old or new address, move date, etc.), regardless of whether or not you are a User (as defined below), with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Atutolu unless one of the following circumstances apply:

To implement our services

In order to implement any of the services (each a “Service” and collectively our “Services”) that we offer at https://www.atutolupianomovers.co.nz or technology “powered by Atutolu” available on third party websites (Collectively, the “Site”), we may need to share your personal information with third parties. In such situations, we may share only such personal information as is necessary to complete the requested Service. For example, if you request a consultation with a company, we will share your applicable personal information with such company so that they may contact you; or if you instruct us to send a change of address notification to a certain organization, we will share your applicable information with the selected organization so that they may process your requested address change.

With your explicit consent

We may share your personal information that you provide on the Site to certain third parties if you instruct us to share your information, or if you consent to the sharing of your personal information via opt-in.

To share with friends

We’ll share your name, old and new address via email to your personal contacts that you specify. Also, we’ll create for you a customized moving page that includes your old and new address (“Private Moving Page”). The Private Moving Page will be shared with the contacts that you specify. We’ll also create a customized moving page that only includes the city and state of your new and old address (“Public Moving Page”). The Public Moving Page is the page that will be posted to social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, if you elect to utilize our social sharing functionality. If someone comments on your Private Moving Page, the link that appears on social network websites will be to your Public Moving Page.

For external processing

We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process certain services, such as filing USPS Change of Address Forms. In all such situations, the provision of information is necessary for processing a Service that you request and appropriate confidentiality and security measures are in place to protect your information.

For legal reasons

We’ll share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Atutolu if we believe doing so is necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

For aggregate, anonymous, or reflective data

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners (“Aggregate Data”). For example, we may share information publicly to show moving trends and other information about relocating consumers.

We may share anonymized data (“Anonymous Data”) about your relocation with certain partners to facilitate delivering personalized experiences throughout your move. For example, we may share information with third party intermediaries who can confirm which products and services are relevant for your new address, or the products and services to which you currently subscribe.

We may use old and new address data of a User (as defined below) to indicate the general or approximate location of a recent move (“Reflective Data”). In such situations, old and new address data are randomly obscured in order to not display the User’s actual old or new address. Thus, the data shown publicly is merely reflective of the area of the recent move.

Any User who does not want Atutolu to use his or her personal information in either Aggregate Data, Anonymous Data, or Reflective Data sets, whether such data sets are shared publicly or not, may email privacy@atutolupianomovers.co.nz or  opt-out any time.

With the business hosting Atutolu technology

Atutolu technology may be made available on third party websites. In all such situations, the Services offered are clearly marked “powered by Atutolu”. When Atutolu technology is powering websites other than atutolupianomovers.co.nz or a subdomain within atutolupianomovers.co.nz, then we may need to share your personal information with the applicable third party that owns and operates the applicable website hosting the Atutolu technology (the “Hosting Business”). If you create a User account via Atutolu technology hosted on a third party site, then Atutolu may share your personally identifiable information with the Hosting Business. In such situations, The Hosting Business will be encouraged to protect your personal information pursuant to their privacy policy.

With the business or individual that invited you to Atutolu

You may be invited to use a personalized and custom version of Atutolu by a third party with whom you have a relationship, such as a real estate brokerage firm, a mortgage company, a title insurance company, a property manager, a real estate brokerage, a moving company, etc. (each an Atutolu “Client”). If you create a User account on a version of Atutolu provided by a Client, then Atutolu may share your personally identifiable information with the Client(s) that provided your information for purposes of generating your invitation to Atutolu. In such situations, Client(s) will be encouraged to protect your personal information pursuant to their privacy policy.

With third parties with which you have a pre-existing relationship in order to streamline your moving process

We may use Partner-Provided Information (defined below) and other information we collect about you to notify our Qualified Partners (defined below) that you are moving. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with these Qualified Partners. If you prefer that we do not notify Qualified Partners that you are moving, please email privacy@atutolupianomovers.co.nz to opt-out.

A “Qualified Partner” is an Atutolu partner that would, pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, be eligible to receive data about you from the federal government NCOALINK database if your applicable relocation data was included in the NCOALINK database. Broadly, Qualified Partners are companies that already have at least some of your personally identifiable information, including your current address, indicating that you are an existing customer, member or client of the Qualified Partner. Qualified Partners agree not to share any information that we provide, such as a notification of an impending move, with other third parties.